Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is important to us, so Get2It Fitness Studio is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” means “Get2it Fitness Studio“).

Personal Information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses our website www.get2ifitness.co.nz (“Website“), buys or uses the products or services that we supply you (“Products” or “Services“), or interacts with us.

If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer at admin@get2itfitness.co.nz.

YOUR RIGHTS

We’ll only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we don’t need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we’ll stop using it.

If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use our Website, Services or interact with us. If you change your mind and don’t agree with our Privacy Policy anymore, then you should stop using our Website, Services or interacting with us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect the following Personal Information:

  • Your name and contact details;
  • Your purchase and account history with us;
  • Information about your use of our Products or Services;
  • Information about the webpages you visit on our Website;
  • Information you provide to us when responding to our customer surveys; and/or
  • Any other information you give us.

Please don’t give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their permission to do so and they know about this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information:

  • From you directly (like when you provide your details to us);
  • From you indirectly (like when you use our Services, visit our Website or interact with us on social media);
  • From third parties (like contractors and agents that we engage to perform services on our behalf, such as to analyse traffic on our Website and social media); and/or
  • From places where the information is publicly available.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We use and disclose your Personal information:

  • To provide you with our Products or Services;
  • To respond to your queries regarding the Website, our Products or Services;
  • To administer your account with us;
  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us;
  • To operate and maintain our Website;
  • For our internal record keeping purposes;
  • To facilitate the sale or other disposition of our business or assets;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and/or
  • For any other purposes that you authorise.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other electronic device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. This data often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your device, but it can contain other information as well. Some cookies are placed by third parties acting on our behalf. We may use cookies and similar technologies to store and honour your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, provide interest-based advertising, analyse how our Products or Service perform, and fulfil other business functions or operations set out in this Privacy Policy.

To enable some of the features and functionality on our Website, you may need to permit us to place cookies on your device. You can remove or block cookies by using the settings in your browser, but it may affect your ability to use our Website.

E-COMMUNICATIONS

You consent to receiving information from us about our Products, Services, promotions and competitions via email, text message and social media. If you want us to stop sending you electronic communications, then you can simply unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in the electronic communication.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information.

REQUEST ACCESS OR CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You’re allowed to see what Personal Information we have about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it’s wrong. If there is a legal reason why we can’t let you see it, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we’ll tell you.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer by sending an email to admin@get2itfitness.co.nz, or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may from time to time change our Privacy Policy. These changes may reflect, among other things, changes in laws, our data collection practices, and/or changes to our business, Services or Products. We will post any updated policies on our Website. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect 14 days after the date it is posted.

If you continue to use our Services or continue to visit our Website or interact with us after the updated Privacy Policy comes into effect, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.

If you don’t agree with the changes to the Privacy Policy, then you should immediately stop using our Services and our Website.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.